HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF INFO: UIL Bi-District pairings/results

Sports

ODESSA, Texas (Nexstar) – It is once again playoff season for high school football in Texas! 20 teams from Permian Basin have qualified for the postseason for the UIL. The first games kick off on Thursday.

Here’s a look at those first-round matchups:

6A, DI

El Paso Pebble Hills vs. Midland Legacy
Friday at 7:00 PM
Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Permian vs. El Paso Franklin
Friday at 7:30 PM (CT)
Franklin Stadium, El Paso

4A, DI

Big Spring vs. El Paso Riverside
Thursday at 7:00 PM (CT)
Panther Stadium, Fort Stockton

Andrews vs. Fabens
Thursday at 4:00 PM (CT)
Panther Stadium, Fort Stockton

Fort Stockton vs. Clint Mountain View
Friday at 7:00 PM (CT)
Eagle Stadium, Van Horn

4A, DII

Monahans vs. Lubbock Estacado
Thursday at 7:00 PM
Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Greenwood vs. Perryton
Friday at 7:00 PM
Greg Sherwood Memorial Stadium, Plainview

3A, DII

Crane vs. Ballinger
Friday at 7:00 PM
San Angelo Stadium

Odessa Compass Academy vs. Sonora
Thursday at 7:00 PM
San Angelo Stadium

Stanton vs. Childress
Thursday at 7:30 PM
Tyer Stadium, Floydada

Alpine vs. San Angelo Grape Creek
Friday at 7:30 PM
James H. Bird Memorial Stadium, Big Lake (Reagan County HS)

2A, DI

Forsan vs. Goldthwaite
Friday at 7:30 PM
Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

2A, DII

McCamey vs. Ropes
Friday at 7:00 PM
Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Wink vs. Sudan
Thursday at 7:30 PM
Mustang Stadium, Denver City

1A, DI

Fort Davis vs. Rankin
Friday at 7:30 PM
Bearkat Stadium, Garden City

Garden City vs. Van Horn
Thursday at 7:30 PM
Red Devil Stadium, Rankin

1A, DII

Balmorhea vs. Blackwell
Friday at 6:30 PM
Red Devil Stadium, Rankin

Sanderson vs. Loraine
Friday at 6:30 PM
O.K. Wolfenbarger Field, Mertzon (Irion County HS)

Anton vs. Sands
Friday at 7:00 PM
Mustang Field, Ackerly (Sands HS)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss