High School Baseball and Softball playoff pairings/results

News
Brady_run_rules_Presidio_0_20190503042728

Here is an updated list of the playoff pairings for Permian Basin baseball and softball teams.

Unless otherwise noted, the final game for all best-of-three series will be played 30 minutes following the conclusion of game two:

SOFTBALL AREA ROUND PAIRINGS

6A

-Odessa vs. Abilene High

Lubbock Cooper High School

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 4 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 3 p.m.

-Midland Lee vs. Richland

Trent High School

Game one: Midland Lee wins 11-0.

Game two: Friday, May 3 at 4 p.m.; game three: Saturday, May 4 at 12:00 p.m.

4A

-Fort Stockton vs. Dumas

Lubbock High School

Game one: Fort Stockton wins 11-7.

Game two: Saturday, May 4 at 12 p.m.

-Monahans vs. Canyon

Lubbock Cooper High School

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 7 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 11 a.m.

-Andrews vs. Lamesa

Game one: Lamesa wins 4-3.

Game two in Andrews: Friday, May 3 at 6:30 p.m.; game three, Saturday May 4 at 12:00 p.m. (location TBD)

-Seminole vs. Levelland

Lubbock Christian University

Game one: Seminole wins 2-0.

Game two: Friday, May 3 at 2:00 p.m.

-Big Spring vs. Glen Rose

Abilene Christian University

Game one: Awaiting result

Game two: Saturday, May 4 at 2:00 p.m.

3A

-Kermit vs. Slaton

Stanton High School

Game one: Slaton wins 24-22.

Game two: Friday, May 3 at 5:30 p.m.

-Coahoma vs. Henrietta

Abilene Christian University

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 6 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 6 p.m.

-Alpine vs. Abernathy

Greenwood High School

Friday, May 3 at 6:00 p.m.

-Presidio vs. Bushland

Bushland wins 20-2.

2A

-Forsan vs. New Deal

Sundown High School

Game one: Awaiting result

Game two: Friday, May 3 at 6:00 p.m.

1A

-Borden County vs. Booker

Game one: Borden County wins 10-0

Game two: Borden County wins 20-0

BASEBALL BI-DISTRICT PAIRINGS

6A

-Odessa High vs. El Paso Socorro

Seminole High School

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 7 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 10 a.m.

-Franklin vs. Midland Lee

Game one: Franklin wins 2-0.

Game two at Franklin: Friday, May 3 at 4:30 p.m.

-Midland High vs. Montwood

Security Bank Ballpark 

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 7 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 12 p.m.

4A

-San Elizario vs. Seminole

Pecos High School

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 7 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 11 a.m.

-Andrews vs. Mountain View

Alpine High School

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 6:00 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 1:00 p.m.

-Vernon vs. Greenwood

Abilene Christian University

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 6:30 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 1 p.m.

-Pecos vs. Fabens

Pecos wins 12-2.

-Clint vs. Monahans

Sul Ross State (Alpine)

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 4:30 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 10 a.m.

-Big Spring vs. Burkburnett

Lubbock Christian High School 

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 7 p.m.; game two: Saturday, May 4 at 12 p.m.

3A

-Wall vs. Crane

Wall wins 12-2.

-Presidio vs. Brady 

Monahans High School

Game one: Brady wins 16-1.

Game two: Friday, May 3 at 4 p.m.

-Reagan County vs. Tornillo

Fort Stockton High School

Game one: Reagan County wins 3-0.

Game two: Friday, May 3 at 5 p.m.

2A

-Forsan vs. Christoval

Game one: Friday, May 3 at 2:00 p.m. at Forsan High School; game two, 30 minutes following game one; game three, TBD

-McCamey (first round bye)

1A

-Borden County (first round bye)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.